Nissan NV200 MOT pass rate and common failures

24,699 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

55%passed first time
70%average car, same ages
Vancompared with all vehicles
24,699MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 24,699 Nissan NV200 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 55% passed first time, compared with 70% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the NV200 worse than average. Most are commercial vans or pick-ups, which usually cover far higher mileages and harder work than private cars, so we leave them out of the car rankings.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 85% of NV200s passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 15 years, that figure is 52% (all cars: 59%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 7 years (22 points behind).

Nissan NV200   All cars of that age

AgeTestsNV200 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years28485%87%24,426
6 years78362%84%68,834
7 years1,70759%81%71,617
8 years2,23564%78%69,763
9 years3,19658%75%83,982
10 years3,98555%72%95,734
11 years2,82151%69%105,469
12 years3,61152%66%116,034
13 years2,66250%63%122,196
14 years2,01449%61%128,337
15 years1,10352%59%127,433

What fails most on a Nissan NV200

The area that lets the NV200 down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 3.2% of tests failed on it, 9.8 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on body and structure.

Share of NV200 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension25.5%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics14.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics6.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility5.4%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lampsLights and electrics5.2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres4.7%

What to check when buying a used NV200

Based on where the NV200 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific NV200

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a NV200

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Nissan NV200?

In 2025, 55% of Nissan NV200 cars passed their MOT first time, across 24,699 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 70%.

What do Nissan NV200 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (25.5% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (14.1% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (6.6% of tests).

Other Nissan models

Nissan Qashqai (67%), Nissan Juke (66%), Nissan Micra (63%), Nissan Note (63%), Nissan X-Trail (69%), Nissan Navara (67%). All Nissan models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.