Mercedes-Benz Slk MOT pass rate and common failures

54,114 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

72%passed first time
63%average car, same ages
#16of 217 popular car models
54,114MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 54,114 Mercedes-Benz Slk cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 72% passed first time, compared with 63% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Slk better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 16 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 9 years old, 82% of Slks passed first time (all cars that age: 75%). By 20 years, that figure is 68% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 9 to 20 years.

Mercedes-Benz Slk   All cars of that age

AgeTestsSlk passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
9 years1,24882%75%46,034
10 years4,84680%72%51,810
11 years4,78576%69%58,590
12 years4,48374%66%65,842
13 years5,47674%63%66,884
14 years2,48275%61%63,568
15 years2,02570%59%68,852
16 years2,44669%58%71,423
17 years3,11268%57%76,846
18 years3,37967%57%77,682
19 years3,46967%57%80,830
20 years4,41668%58%82,190

What fails most on a Mercedes-Benz Slk

The area that lets the Slk down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 1.4% of tests failed on it, 4.3 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on body and structure and lights and electrics.

Share of Slk tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension5.7%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension5.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.8%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres3.3%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension3.0%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres2.8%

What to check when buying a used Slk

Based on where the Slk fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Slk

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Slk

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Mercedes-Benz Slk?

In 2025, 72% of Mercedes-Benz Slk cars passed their MOT first time, across 54,114 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 63%.

What do Mercedes-Benz Slk cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (5.7% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (5.4% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.8% of tests).

Other Mercedes-Benz models

Mercedes-Benz C-Class (74%), Mercedes-Benz A-Class (77%), Mercedes-Benz E-Class (77%), Mercedes-Benz Vito (67%), Mercedes-Benz B-Class (72%), Mercedes-Benz Glc (85%). All Mercedes-Benz models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.