Mercedes-Benz A-Class MOT pass rate and common failures

327,929 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

77%passed first time
76%average car, same ages
#120of 217 popular car models
327,929MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 327,929 Mercedes-Benz A-Class cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 77% passed first time, compared with 76% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the A-Class about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 120 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 91% of A-Classs passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 60% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 13 to 15 years.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class   All cars of that age

AgeTestsA-Class passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years4,18891%88%24,661.3514804202
4 years17,63690%87%34,721.026083012
5 years28,90387%86%40,335.0869805902
6 years50,86985%84%48,454.3245395034
7 years41,18383%81%55,872.9373527912
8 years40,60078%78%65,730.0528078818
9 years37,88075%75%74,677.6172386484
10 years26,46772%72%83,440.6618808327
11 years22,65769%69%92,582.8424769387
12 years14,28068%66%96,568.6509803922
13 years5,02967%63%74,820.6530125273
14 years5,17566%61%75,052.328115942
15 years5,77562%59%79,922.112034632
16 years6,40959%58%85,079.270244968
17 years6,05058%57%89,541.7120661157
18 years5,22058%57%89,958.6440613027
19 years3,57957%57%89,270.9094719195
20 years2,31560%58%86,259

What fails most on a Mercedes-Benz A-Class

The area that lets the A-Class down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 1.8% of tests failed on it, 5.4 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on body and structure and lights and electrics.

Share of A-Class tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A tyre seriously damagedTyres3.4%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.1%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension3.0%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreenVisibility2.7%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension2.7%

What to check when buying a used A-Class

Based on where the A-Class fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide
  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific A-Class

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a A-Class

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Mercedes-Benz A-Class?

In 2025, 77% of Mercedes-Benz A-Class cars passed their MOT first time, across 327,929 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 76%.

What do Mercedes-Benz A-Class cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a tyre seriously damaged (3.4% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (3.2% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.1% of tests).

Other Mercedes-Benz models

Mercedes-Benz C-Class (74%), Mercedes-Benz E-Class (77%), Mercedes-Benz Vito (67%), Mercedes-Benz B-Class (72%), Mercedes-Benz Glc (85%), Mercedes-Benz Gla (80%). All Mercedes-Benz models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.