Mercedes-Benz Gla MOT pass rate and common failures

64,776 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

80%passed first time
78%average car, same ages
#105of 217 popular car models
64,776MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 64,776 Mercedes-Benz Gla cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 80% passed first time, compared with 78% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Gla about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 105 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 5 years old, 85% of Glas passed first time (all cars that age: 86%). By 11 years, that figure is 79% (all cars: 69%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 10 to 11 years.

Mercedes-Benz Gla   All cars of that age

AgeTestsGla passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
5 years1,33885%86%37,787
6 years11,60984%84%44,841
7 years16,35182%81%52,871
8 years12,72380%78%62,457
9 years10,55477%75%71,669
10 years8,77976%72%78,270
11 years3,40879%69%81,974

What fails most on a Mercedes-Benz Gla

The area that lets the Gla down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 0.5% of tests failed on it, 1.5 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on lights and electrics and brakes.

Share of Gla tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcSuspension3.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.1%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure2.8%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension2.8%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.6%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunctionEmissions and leaks2.2%

What to check when buying a used Gla

Based on where the Gla fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Gla

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Gla

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Mercedes-Benz Gla?

In 2025, 80% of Mercedes-Benz Gla cars passed their MOT first time, across 64,776 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 78%.

What do Mercedes-Benz Gla cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (3.8% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (3.1% of tests); a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.8% of tests).

Other Mercedes-Benz models

Mercedes-Benz C-Class (74%), Mercedes-Benz A-Class (77%), Mercedes-Benz E-Class (77%), Mercedes-Benz Vito (67%), Mercedes-Benz B-Class (72%), Mercedes-Benz Glc (85%). All Mercedes-Benz models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.