Mercedes-Benz ML MOT pass rate and common failures

28,597 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

72%passed first time
63%average car, same ages
#15of 217 popular car models
28,597MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 28,597 Mercedes-Benz ML cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 72% passed first time, compared with 63% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the ML better than average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 15 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 10 years old, 82% of MLs passed first time (all cars that age: 72%). By 20 years, that figure is 60% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 10 to 19 years.

Mercedes-Benz ML   All cars of that age

AgeTestsML passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
10 years3,13382%72%85,082
11 years3,78080%69%94,156
12 years4,06080%66%104,543
13 years2,20376%63%107,823
14 years2,37770%61%113,645
15 years2,33868%59%120,384
16 years1,73367%58%125,320
17 years1,87368%57%130,163
18 years1,69768%57%133,549
19 years1,36667%57%132,549
20 years76060%58%128,662

What fails most on a Mercedes-Benz ML

The area that lets the ML down most, relative to other cars, is emissions and leaks: 4.7% of tests failed on it, 1.2 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on visibility and suspension.

Share of ML tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakenedSuspension5.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.8%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics3.3%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics2.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres2.8%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunctionEmissions and leaks2.6%

What to check when buying a used ML

Based on where the ML fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific ML

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a ML

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Mercedes-Benz ML?

In 2025, 72% of Mercedes-Benz ML cars passed their MOT first time, across 28,597 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 63%.

What do Mercedes-Benz ML cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (5.2% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.8% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.3% of tests).

Other Mercedes-Benz models

Mercedes-Benz C-Class (74%), Mercedes-Benz A-Class (77%), Mercedes-Benz E-Class (77%), Mercedes-Benz Vito (67%), Mercedes-Benz B-Class (72%), Mercedes-Benz Glc (85%). All Mercedes-Benz models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.