Fiat Panda MOT pass rate and common failures

82,595 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

64%passed first time
65%average car, same ages
#158of 217 popular car models
82,595MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 82,595 Fiat Panda cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 64% passed first time, compared with 65% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Panda about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 158 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 5 years old, 83% of Pandas passed first time (all cars that age: 86%). By 20 years, that figure is 54% (all cars: 58%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 20 years (4 points behind).

Fiat Panda   All cars of that age

AgeTestsPanda passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
5 years1,40983%86%25,067
6 years2,51381%84%29,889
7 years2,65979%81%34,421
8 years3,49176%78%39,844
9 years4,79273%75%45,480
10 years7,86270%72%52,901
11 years7,85468%69%59,388
12 years7,27166%66%64,206
13 years6,16364%63%65,590
14 years5,03858%61%67,978
15 years8,11657%59%72,027
16 years9,01157%58%72,720
17 years4,09853%57%79,218
18 years4,25754%57%81,266
19 years3,20454%57%81,806
20 years2,43454%58%82,503

What fails most on a Fiat Panda

The area that lets the Panda down most, relative to other cars, is suspension: 27.2% of tests failed on it, 2.0 times the rate for the average car.

Share of Panda tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension9.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres4.8%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics4.0%
A shock absorber bush excessively worn Suspension4.0%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics3.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.9%

What to check when buying a used Panda

Based on where the Panda fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Panda

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Panda

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Fiat Panda?

In 2025, 64% of Fiat Panda cars passed their MOT first time, across 82,595 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 65%.

What do Fiat Panda cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (9.8% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (4.8% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.0% of tests).

Other Fiat models

Fiat 500 (66%), Fiat Ducato (73%), Fiat Punto (55%), Fiat Doblo (63%), Fiat 500X (72%). All Fiat models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.