Fiat Ducato MOT pass rate and common failures

69,342 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

73%passed first time
65%average car, same ages
Vancompared with all vehicles
69,342MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 69,342 Fiat Ducato cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 73% passed first time, compared with 65% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Ducato better than average. Most are commercial vans or pick-ups, which usually cover far higher mileages and harder work than private cars, so we leave them out of the car rankings.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 89% of Ducatos passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 20 years, that figure is 66% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 7 to 20 years.

Fiat Ducato   All cars of that age

AgeTestsDucato passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years39889%88%12,591
4 years1,14089%87%17,091
5 years1,50888%86%51,575
6 years2,04483%84%69,187
7 years1,89585%81%71,944
8 years2,07082%78%62,055
9 years2,73682%75%55,179
10 years2,79183%72%49,710
11 years2,40181%69%50,854
12 years2,27180%66%49,620
13 years2,54380%63%50,521
14 years3,18178%61%52,887
15 years3,32078%59%50,624
16 years3,48476%58%50,366
17 years4,87575%57%55,969
18 years5,00572%57%59,558
19 years4,32469%57%56,352
20 years4,43166%58%55,717

What fails most on a Fiat Ducato

The area that lets the Ducato down most, relative to other cars, is seat belts and airbags: 1.6% of tests failed on it, 4.9 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on tyres and emissions and leaks.

Share of Ducato tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repairedSuspension5.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics5.3%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics5.3%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.4%
Vehicle structure corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is seriously reducedBody and structure3.4%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreenVisibility2.6%

What to check when buying a used Ducato

Based on where the Ducato fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Ducato

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Ducato

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Fiat Ducato?

In 2025, 73% of Fiat Ducato cars passed their MOT first time, across 69,342 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 65%.

What do Fiat Ducato cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: the strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired (5.4% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (5.3% of tests); a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (5.3% of tests).

Other Fiat models

Fiat 500 (66%), Fiat Panda (64%), Fiat Punto (55%), Fiat Doblo (63%), Fiat 500X (72%). All Fiat models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.