Vauxhall Crossland MOT pass rate and common failures

36,363 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

79%passed first time
83%average car, same ages
#173of 217 popular car models
36,363MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 36,363 Vauxhall Crossland cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 79% passed first time, compared with 83% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the Crossland about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 173 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 3 years old, 88% of Crosslands passed first time (all cars that age: 88%). By 8 years, that figure is 72% (all cars: 78%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 7 years (7 points behind).

Vauxhall Crossland   All cars of that age

AgeTestsCrossland passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
3 years1,15688%88%25,624.7024221453
4 years43990%87%26,966
5 years5,24886%86%36,893
6 years14,30582%84%39,902
7 years12,68074%81%48,975
8 years2,53572%78%52,945

What fails most on a Vauxhall Crossland

The area that lets the Crossland down most, relative to other cars, is body and structure: 8.3% of tests failed on it, 2.0 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on suspension and steering.

Share of Crossland tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etcBody and structure5.4%
Exhaust system leaking or insecureBody and structure2.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres2.5%
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mmBrakes2.4%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.2%
Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously wornBrakes2.0%

What to check when buying a used Crossland

Based on where the Crossland fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific Crossland

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a Crossland

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Vauxhall Crossland?

In 2025, 79% of Vauxhall Crossland cars passed their MOT first time, across 36,363 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 83%.

What do Vauxhall Crossland cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (5.4% of tests); exhaust system leaking or insecure (2.6% of tests); tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.5% of tests).

Other Vauxhall models

Vauxhall Corsa (61%), Vauxhall Astra (65%), Vauxhall Mokka (66%), Vauxhall Insignia (67%), Vauxhall Zafira (62%), Vauxhall Vivaro (54%). All Vauxhall models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.