MINI MINI MOT pass rate and common failures

229,800 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

62%passed first time
60%average car, same ages
#97of 217 popular car models
229,800MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 229,800 MINI MINI cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 62% passed first time, compared with 60% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the MINI about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 97 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 11 years old, 76% of MINIs passed first time (all cars that age: 69%). By 20 years, that figure is 56% (all cars: 58%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 11 to 16 years.

MINI MINI   All cars of that age

AgeTestsMINI passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
11 years52476%69%73,958
12 years18,60874%66%79,769
13 years21,52471%63%81,160
14 years24,72267%61%84,900
15 years28,53566%59%87,359
16 years25,26661%58%89,819
17 years22,21259%57%95,327
18 years20,76557%57%92,967
19 years17,45256%57%95,485
20 years17,95256%58%98,607

What fails most on a MINI MINI

The area that lets the MINI down most, relative to other cars, is emissions and leaks: 15.7% of tests failed on it, 4.0 times the rate for the average car.

Share of MINI tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics9.5%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics9.0%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension4.7%
Emissions levels exceed default limitsEmissions and leaks4.0%
Emissions levels exceed the manufacturer's specified limitsEmissions and leaks3.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.4%

What to check when buying a used MINI

Based on where the MINI fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Emissions and leaks: Look for oil and coolant leaks underneath, listen for exhaust blows on a cold start, and watch for smoke when revving. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific MINI

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a MINI

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a MINI MINI?

In 2025, 62% of MINI MINI cars passed their MOT first time, across 229,800 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 60%.

What do MINI MINI cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (9.5% of tests); the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (9.0% of tests); a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (4.7% of tests).

Other MINI models

MINI Cooper (85%), MINI Countryman (85%), MINI Cooper S (86%), MINI One (79%), MINI Clubman (79%), MINI John Cooper Works (87%). All MINI models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.