Jaguar XE MOT pass rate and common failures

41,828 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

81%passed first time
77%average car, same ages
#79of 217 popular car models
41,828MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 41,828 Jaguar XE cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 81% passed first time, compared with 77% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the XE about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 79 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 90% of XEs passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 10 years, that figure is 79% (all cars: 72%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 4 to 10 years.

Jaguar XE   All cars of that age

AgeTestsXE passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years25690%87%26,711
5 years1,35885%86%39,255
6 years4,54382%84%47,762
7 years5,63982%81%57,415
8 years10,26582%78%66,020
9 years11,63980%75%75,065
10 years8,05479%72%77,221

What fails most on a Jaguar XE

The area that lets the XE down most, relative to other cars, is road wheels: 0.7% of tests failed on it, 5.7 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on suspension and lights and electrics.

Share of XE tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirementsTyres3.3%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres3.2%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics2.9%
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mmBrakes2.3%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility1.9%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunctionEmissions and leaks1.8%

What to check when buying a used XE

Based on where the XE fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Road wheels: Look for damaged rims and missing wheel nuts. More
  • Seat belts and airbags: Pull every belt out fully and let it retract, check the buckles latch, and make sure the airbag light goes out after starting. More
  • Tyres: Check tread across the whole width (uneven wear hints at alignment or suspension faults), and look for cuts, bulges and mismatched brands. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific XE

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a XE

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Jaguar XE?

In 2025, 81% of Jaguar XE cars passed their MOT first time, across 41,828 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 77%.

What do Jaguar XE cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (3.3% of tests); a tyre seriously damaged (3.2% of tests); stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.9% of tests).

Other Jaguar models

Jaguar XF (74%), Jaguar F-Pace (84%), Jaguar E-Pace (86%), Jaguar XJ (76%). All Jaguar models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.