Isuzu D-Max MOT pass rate and common failures

27,250 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

69%passed first time
77%average car, same ages
Vancompared with all vehicles
27,250MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 27,250 Isuzu D-Max cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 69% passed first time, compared with 77% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the D-Max worse than average. Most are commercial vans or pick-ups, which usually cover far higher mileages and harder work than private cars, so we leave them out of the car rankings.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 4 years old, 82% of D-Maxs passed first time (all cars that age: 87%). By 12 years, that figure is 59% (all cars: 66%). It trails the average car at most ages, most noticeably at 5 years (9 points behind).

Isuzu D-Max   All cars of that age

AgeTestsD-Max passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
4 years26182%87%55,450
5 years2,29677%86%59,745
6 years3,65675%84%69,298
7 years3,82772%81%77,081
8 years4,24370%78%84,448
9 years4,17767%75%91,460
10 years4,41765%72%98,454
11 years3,71963%69%106,122
12 years52059%66%107,923

What fails most on a Isuzu D-Max

The area that lets the D-Max down most, relative to other cars, is brakes: 17.2% of tests failed on it, 1.7 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on tyres and steering.

Share of D-Max tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively wornSuspension8.1%
A shock absorber bush excessively worn Suspension5.8%
An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics5.2%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics4.3%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corrodedBrakes4.2%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility3.8%

What to check when buying a used D-Max

Based on where the D-Max fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Body and structure: Get underneath with a torch: sills, jacking points, subframe mounts and floor pans. Structural rust is the failure that can make a car uneconomic to fix. Repair guide
  • Suspension: Listen for knocks over speed bumps, look for leaking shock absorbers, and check the car sits level. Ask whether springs, bushes or drop links have been replaced. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific D-Max

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a D-Max

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Isuzu D-Max?

In 2025, 69% of Isuzu D-Max cars passed their MOT first time, across 27,250 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 77%.

What do Isuzu D-Max cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (8.1% of tests); a shock absorber bush excessively worn (5.8% of tests); an obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (5.2% of tests).

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.