Hyundai i10 MOT pass rate and common failures

228,708 tests analysed: how it compares with other cars its age, and what to check before you buy

71%passed first time
70%average car, same ages
#118of 217 popular car models
228,708MOT tests in 2025

In 2025, 228,708 Hyundai i10 cars had a regular MOT in Great Britain. 71% passed first time, compared with 70% for all cars of the same ages, which makes the i10 about average. Adjusted for age, it ranks 118 of the 217 most-tested car models.

That comparison matters: older cars fail more often, so a raw pass rate flatters models that are mostly young. We compare each model against every car on the road at the same age.

Pass rate by age

At 5 years old, 84% of i10s passed first time (all cars that age: 86%). By 17 years, that figure is 56% (all cars: 57%). It beats the average car at every age with enough data, from 8 to 10 years.

Hyundai i10   All cars of that age

AgeTestsi10 passed first timeAll carsTypical mileage
5 years1,53884%86%26,381
6 years18,16482%84%31,178
7 years21,18080%81%36,513
8 years23,71182%78%42,376
9 years22,07980%75%45,787
10 years22,17876%72%51,152
11 years22,82871%69%55,515
12 years20,19463%66%56,359
13 years19,71163%63%61,029
14 years16,53864%61%65,597
15 years17,99762%59%68,330
16 years18,06958%58%70,196
17 years4,36256%57%74,945

What fails most on a Hyundai i10

The area that lets the i10 down most, relative to other cars, is visibility: 7.7% of tests failed on it, 1.5 times the rate for the average car. It does comparatively well on body and structure and suspension.

Share of i10 tests failing on this area   Average car

The six most common failure items

Failure itemAreaShare of tests
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics4.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreenVisibility4.0%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioningLights and electrics3.8%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreenVisibility3.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirementsLights and electrics2.9%
A tyre seriously damagedTyres2.8%

What to check when buying a used i10

Based on where the i10 fails more often than other cars, these are the checks worth making before you buy:

  • Visibility: Check the windscreen for chips in the driver’s view, the wipers for smearing and the washers for working jets. Repair guide
  • Brakes: Look through the wheels for lipped or scored discs, check the handbrake holds on a slope, and feel for pulling or vibration under firm braking. Repair guide
  • Lights and electrics: Walk round with the lights on: headlights (dipped and main), indicators, brake lights, number-plate and fog lights. Bulbs are cheap, but a seller who hasn’t noticed one out may have missed more. Repair guide

Then check the individual car: its own MOT history will show whether it follows the pattern. A car with repeated advisories in the same weak area is more likely to fail its next test.

Check a specific i10

Enter the registration to see its full MOT history, mileage record and reliability score, compared with these figures.

Check a i10

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a Hyundai i10?

In 2025, 71% of Hyundai i10 cars passed their MOT first time, across 228,708 tests. Cars of the same ages averaged 70%.

What do Hyundai i10 cars most often fail their MOT on?

The most common failure items were: a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.9% of tests); wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (4.0% of tests); stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.8% of tests).

Other Hyundai models

Hyundai i20 (71%), Hyundai Tucson (80%), Hyundai i30 (64%), Hyundai IX35 (64%), Hyundai Ioniq (86%), Hyundai Kona (86%). All Hyundai models

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results, 2025 (class 4 normal tests; first-time pass means passed with no faults fixed at the test). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.